| Date: | Wednesday 17 January 2007 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 120 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1670V |
| MSN: | 13842 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4230 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | La Salle, Colorado -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Greeley-Weld County Airport, CO (GXY/KGXY) |
| Destination airport: | Greeley-Weld County Airport, CO (GXY/KGXY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said he was "dragging" the airstrip, or flying low over the runway to ascertain its condition. He allowed the airplane to get too low. The wheels contacted the deep snow and the airplane nosed over. Examination of the airplane revealed a buckled right lift strut and a crushed vertical fin and rudder.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the ground. Contributing factors included the pilot's intentional low pass and his misjudging his altitude.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN07CA052 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN07CA052