Accident Cessna 150A N7218X, Tuesday 16 January 2007
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 January 2007
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7218X
MSN: 15059318
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:12896 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cottonwood, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Prescott Regional Airport, AZ (PRC/KPRC)
Destination airport:Cottonwood, AZ (P52)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated flight instructor, with a pilot-rated passenger in the left seat, was landing a tailwheel-converted airplane in gusty, right crosswind conditions. During the landing roll, the instructor lost directional control, and the airplane departed the runway to the right, and went into a ditch. In a written statement to the NTSB, the instructor indicated that there was a structural failure of the tailwheel-mounting bracket that precipitated the loss of control. Three pilot-rated witnesses responded to the accident site immediately after the accident, and none of them reported seeing any significant damage to the tailwheel assembly. A certificated aviation mechanic, and an FAA airworthiness inspector examined the airplane, and stated that the damage to the tailwheel was done during the recovery process, not during the accident. The owner of the airplane related to the NTSB investigator-in-charge that the instructor stated to him that he just lost directional control during the crosswind landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to compensate for a gusty crosswind during the landing roll, which resulted in a loss of control and an on-ground encounter with a ditch. Factors associated with the accident are a crosswind and wind gusts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07LA049