Accident Piaggio P180 N17PA, Monday 15 January 2007
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 January 2007
Time:19:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piaggio P180
Owner/operator:Aurora Aviation
Registration: N17PA
MSN: 1017
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:2900 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eagle, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aurora Municipal Airport, IL (ARR/KARR)
Destination airport:Vail-Eagle County Airport, CO (EGE/KEGE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed on runway 25, and when he retarded the power levers prior to selecting reverse thrust, the airplane began to swerve, and he corrected with rudder. The right tire then blew out, and directional control was lost. The airplane went off the right side of the runway, and collided with a snowbank. Postaccident examination revealed the left wingtip was crushed, and the composite canard wing was fractured. Examination of the airplane by the operator's mechanic revealed no mechanical malfunction with the airframe, powerplants, or systems. The airport fire department said the airplane went off the 8,000-foot runway at the 5,000-foot mark after leaving a 1,664-foot skid mark.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN07LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN07LA051