| Date: | Sunday 14 January 2007 |
| Time: | 18:25 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-46-500TP |
| Owner/operator: | Clear Air Aviation LLC |
| Registration: | N184RB |
| MSN: | 4697087 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1066 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PT6A-42A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tampa, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Boca Raton Public Airport, FL (BCT/KBCT) |
| Destination airport: | Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Following a normal touchdown, the right forward support tube on the nose acutuator attach foot failed due to a fatigue crack at the weld joint. The airplane veered to the right causing overstress fracture of the left forward support tube on the nose actuator attach foot, and partial collapse of the nose landing gear. The pilot stopped the airplane on the runway. Service bulletin (SB) 1154A, which was prepared by the airplane manufacturer due to previous failures of the engine mount at the actuator attach foot attach point had been performed 63.9 hours earlier. The SB requires repetitive inspections every 100 hours time in service unless a newly designed engine mount was installed.
Probable Cause: The inadequate design of the engine mount by the manufacturer, resulting in fatigue failure at the actuator attach foot and partial collapse of the nose landing gear.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA07LA038 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA07LA038
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 2 October 2020 |
N62ZM |
|
0 |
W of Lake Elmo Airport (21D), St Paul, MN |
 |
sub |