Accident Cessna 177 N29888, Sunday 14 January 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 January 2007
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Sunburst Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N29888
MSN: 17701015
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3821 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carrabelle, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pensacola Regional Airport, FL (PNS/KPNS)
Destination airport:Clearwater-Executive Airport, FL (CLW/KCLW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise flight an 18-inch section of one propeller blade separated as a result of a non-detected fatigue crack. The pilot flew towards the nearest airport based on his on-board GPS, but the beacon and runway lights were out of service. By the time he visually spotted the airport and flew towards the approach end of the runway, he had insufficient altitude to reach it. He landed in the tops of trees approximately 100 yards short of the runway, and exited the airplane. Postaccident examination of the propeller revealed blisters (consistent with the onset of corrosion) near the fatigue origin point. The propeller was last inspected 3 months 1 day earlier; the airplane had been operated for 31.57 hours at the time of the failure.

Probable Cause: The failure of maintenance personnel to detect corrosion and a fatigue crack during the last annual inspection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA07LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA07LA039