| Date: | Sunday 14 January 2007 |
| Time: | 17:40 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8A |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N1190K |
| MSN: | 3917 |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | El Paso, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Deming Airport, NM (DMN/KDMN) |
| Destination airport: | El Paso International Airport, TX (ELP/KELP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the landing roll on runway 26R, the airplane began to drift to the left and the pilot compensated by applying right rudder. While attempting to compensate for the drift, the pilot's foot became lodged behind the right rudder pedal and the pilot lost directional control resulting in a ground-loop. The right main landing gear collapsed under the side load and the right wing sustained structural damage. Weather at the time of the accident included winds from 315 degrees at 7 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's foot becoming lodged behind the right rudder pedal which resulted in a loss of directional control during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DFW07CA057 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DFW07CA057