Accident Jim Garrison N11 N369JG, Sunday 14 January 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 January 2007
Time:09:10 LT
Type:Jim Garrison N11
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N369JG
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:3 hours
Engine model:Suzuki 1.0 L I3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Titusville, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Titusville, FL (X21)
Destination airport:Titusville, FL (X21)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane stalled after takeoff and collided with a tree. The pilot stated that he previously ground looped the airplane in December 2006, which resulted in the necessity to replace the left wheel assembly. A borrowed left wheel assembly was installed with the brake drum facing outboard, rendering the left brake inoperative. The purpose of the accident flight was to perform taxi testing at increasing speeds in an effort to determine rudder effectiveness, and also for personal experience; no static engine run-up was performed before applying power to begin the taxi test. The airplane was taxied onto runway 15, and power was applied to begin the taxi test, but the airplane inadvertently became airborne. After realizing that the flight was airborne and there was insufficient runway remaining to land and stop the airplane, he applied full power and attempted to turn 45 degrees in order to land on a closed grass runway. The airplane climbed in ground effect, stalled, and collided with trees. He reported that the "...engine was 'overpropped' and thus not producing maximum horsepower." He also recommended more static testing of the engine/propeller combination.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to abort the takeoff after becoming airborne during taxi testing, and the failure of the pilot to maintain airspeed after becoming airborne resulting in an inadvertent stall, uncontrolled descent, and in-flight collision with a tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA07CA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA07CA040