Accident Piper PA-18 N237WT, Saturday 13 January 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 January 2007
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N237WT
MSN:
Engine model:Lycoming O-290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tyonek, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tyonek, AK
Destination airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was being operated by the private pilot as a visual flight rules (VFR) personal cross-country flight under Title 14, CFR Part 91. The pilot said he landed the ski-equipped airplane in a snow-covered meadow. He said the snow conditions were not what he had expected, and prior to takeoff, he had to dig the airplane out, and pack down an area around the airplane with his snowshoes. He said he packed down a takeoff area, and removed as much gear from the airplane as possible to lighten the takeoff load. During the takeoff roll, the pilot said the airplane veered off the packed area, burying the right ski and wing in the snow. The mechanic who examined the airplane said both the fore and aft main spars in the right wing would have to be replaced. The airplane was not examined by the NTSB.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for takeoff, which resulted in a loss of directional control on the ground, and the wing impacting the snow-covered terrain. A factor associated with the accident was the snow-covered terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC07LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC07LA015