Accident Cessna 140 N18WB, Saturday 13 January 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 January 2007
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Miller Aviation, LLC
Registration: N18WB
MSN: 8493
Engine model:Continental C85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Jose, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:San Jose-Reid-Hillview Airport, CA (RHV/KRHV)
Destination airport:San Jose-Reid-Hillview Airport, CA (RHV/KRHV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing roll out he applied wheel brakes in an effort to exit the runway and the airplane nosed over. In a written report to the NTSB, the pilot indicated that "applying less brake" and ensuring that the control wheel was full aft could have "likely" prevented the accident. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive use of the airplane's wheel brakes, which resulted in a nose over during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07CA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07CA047