Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N502SS, Friday 12 January 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 January 2007
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N502SS
MSN: 18267502
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:2977 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-D27B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coral Springs, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Windermere, FL
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE/KFXE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise flight, a Cessna 182Q seaplane experienced an engine compartment in-flight fire followed by a total loss of engine power. A successful forced landing to a lake was completed, and the fire was extinguished by a local fire department. Heat damage was noted to the firewall and structural members just aft of the firewall on the bottom of the fuselage. Examination of the engine compartment revealed a 10.00-inch long fire-sleeved, steel braided, flexible fuel line (the pressure return from the fuel control unit to the engine-driven fuel pump) had chafed against an electrical cable approximately 5 inches from where the fuel line attached to the engine-driven fuel pump. The chafing had created a hole in the fuel line and worn away the insulation from the wire which resulted in the in-flight fire, and ultimately the loss of engine power. The airplane was modified by a mechanic 2 years 4 months and 11 days earlier by installing a dimensionally larger engine and modifying the firewall per a Supplemental Type Certificate (STC). The engine provided to the mechanic came from the STC holder with the 10.00-inch fuel line installed, though this line was originally 8.25 inches in length when the STC was approved by the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) Aircraft Certification Office (ACO). Prior to STC approval, personnel from the ACO inspected a modified airplane and drawings submitted by the STC submitter; however the drawings only depicted modifications and not previously installed lines, hoses, etc. The mechanic who modified the airplane with the larger engine reported that postaccident, he inspected five similar airplanes and found two had chafing of the same electrical cable, but against different fuel lines. He also stated the area where the fracture fuel line was located was "tight."

Probable Cause: The improper design change associated with a Supplemental Type Certificate (STC), which resulted in an in-flight fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA07LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA07LA036