| Date: | Friday 12 January 2007 |
| Time: | 12:15 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft A36 |
| Owner/operator: | Mesa Pilot Development, Inc. |
| Registration: | N8183E |
| MSN: | E-2612 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10149 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Farmington, New Mexico -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Farmington Municipal Airport, NM (FMN/KFMN) |
| Destination airport: | Farmington Municipal Airport, NM (FMN/KFMN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot-rated dual student and flight instructor were on final approach to land after a practice instrument approach. The dual student was flying, and, according to statements by the flight instructor and student, he initiated the landing flare too high above the runway and allowed the nose of the airplane to get too high. The instructor told him to lower the nose, and then assisted him in lowering it slightly. As the student continued the approach and reduced engine power, the airspeed deteriorated until the stall warning horn came on. Prior to touchdown, a gust of wind raised the left wing, and the right wing struck the runway. The flight instructor took control and landed the airplane. In the NTSB Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident/Incident Report submitted by the instructor and the student, the section titled, Recommendation (How could this accident been prevented?), contained, in part, the following statement: "This mishap was primarily a function of the student flaring high…and running out of airspeed, causing a stall. The high flare was compounded by the gusty crosswind conditions and not taking timely, positive action to go around"
Probable Cause: The pilot-rated dual student's failure to maintain sufficient airspeed during the landing approach to avoid a stall. Also causal was the flight instructor's failure to provide adequate supervision. Factors associated with the accident are an inadvertent stall, and wind gusts.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN07LA049 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN07LA049