| Date: | Friday 12 January 2007 |
| Time: | 11:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-18-150 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N518GM |
| MSN: | 18-2643 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1953 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Maricopa, Arizona -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Chandler Municipal Airport, AZ (CHD/KCHD) |
| Destination airport: | Ag Airstrip, AZ |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane nosed over during landing on a private, dirt agricultural airstrip. The pilot said that during the wheel landing, he applied excessive brake pressure and the airplane nosed over. The pilot indicated that there were no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The excessive brake application during landing which resulted in a nose over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA07CA045 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA07CA045
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 