Accident Robinson R22 Beta N8050Z, Thursday 11 January 2007
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 January 2007
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Elite Flying
Registration: N8050Z
MSN: 1117
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeland, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lakeland Linder Regional Airport, FL (LAL/KLAL)
Destination airport:Lakeland Linder Regional Airport, FL (LAL/KLAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated flight instructor (CFI) stated that upon returning from the local training flight, he wanted to demonstrate a slope landing. He maneuvered the helicopter facing into the wind to begin the maneuver, and touched down on the upslope with the left skid. While lowering the right skid, he felt the slope was too steep and stopped lowering the right skid. While pulling collective to recover, the rear portion of the left skid became caught in the grass, and the helicopter rolled over to the left. He further reported that there was no mechanical failure or malfunction to the helicopter or any of its systems. The student pilot stated that "We were attempting a slope landing, facing east, the left skid was in contact [with] the ground

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA07CA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA07CA035