Accident Cessna TR182 N5443S, Thursday 11 January 2007
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 January 2007
Time:12:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TR182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5443S
MSN: R18201572
Total airframe hrs:1243 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-L3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Diego, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego-Montgomery-Gibbs Executive Airport, CA (MYF/KMYF)
Destination airport:Carlsbad-McClellan-Palomar Airport, CA (CLD/KCRQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted the runway in a nose-down attitude during the takeoff initial climb out. The 79-year old pilot was departing on a short flight to his home airport when the accident occurred. According to a witness, the airplane climbed to 100 feet and suddenly pitched nose-down. The airplane continued in this attitude until ground impact. Post accident examination of the airplane control systems did not reveal any operational anomalies. Investigators noted that the trim tab was set 10 degrees nose down and the flaps were extended to 40 degrees. Both of these control positions are inconsistent with normal takeoff settings as specified by the airplane manufacturer.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during takeoff. A contributing factor to the accident was the improper takeoff configuration of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07LA046