Accident Cessna 172S N534SP, Wednesday 10 January 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 January 2007
Time:09:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Edwards Aero Club
Registration: N534SP
MSN: 172S8380
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:3644 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lancaster, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Muroc AFB, CA (EDW/KEDW)
Destination airport:Lancaster-William J Fox Airport, CA (WJF/KWJF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that wake turbulence was encountered during the takeoff roll, directional control was lost, and the airplane nosed-over after impacting a berm off the runway surface. A larger, twin-engine jet aircraft landed long about 2 minutes prior to the accident. The student pilot then landed, stopped, and began his takeoff roll. During the takeoff roll, the airplane began to veer to the left. The pilot attempted to realign the airplane on the centerline by applying right rudder and right brake, at which time the airplane veered sharply to the left in a skidding motion. The airplane impacted a berm and nosed-over. The FAA accident coordinator stated that there were no pre-impact mechanical anomalies with the airplane. Winds were calm at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The reason for the loss of directional control was undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07LA044

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 April 2006 N534SP Edwards Aero Club 0 Big Bear, California sub