| Date: | Sunday 7 January 2007 |
| Time: | 19:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 207 |
| Owner/operator: | Flight Alaska Inc. |
| Registration: | N6470H |
| MSN: | 20700534 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 25267 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kipnuk, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Chefornak SPB, AK (CYF/PACK) |
| Destination airport: | Kipnuk Airport, AK (KPN/PAKI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial certificated pilot was conducting a VFR, Title 14, CFR Part 135, scheduled commuter flight, and was landing on a remote runway during dark night conditions. During the landing roll, the left main landing gear tire struck a snow berm located inside the runway edge lights, along the left edge of the runway, pivoting the airplane to the left. The right wing then struck snow-covered terrain, and received structural damage to the outboard end of the wing.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from terrain during the landing roll, which resulted in a collision with a snow berm with the left main landing gear, and subsequent damage to the right wing. Factors contributing to the accident were dark night lighting conditions, and a snow berm along the edge of the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC07LA014 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC07LA014
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 