| Date: | Sunday 7 January 2007 |
| Time: | 11:45 LT |
| Type: | Bell 206B JetRanger III |
| Owner/operator: | Idaho Helicopters |
| Registration: | N1882 |
| MSN: | 3960 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8074 hours |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce 250/C20B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Boise, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Boise, ID |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After completing two local deer herding flights, the pilot landed the helicopter and waited about five minutes for the ground crew to be ready for him to start another herding flight. At the beginning of the third flight, he lifted off into a hover, and then performed a pedal-turn into the wind prior to entering translational lift. During the turn, the snow pad on one of the helicopter's skids caught in some tall brush, resulting in a dynamic rollover into the terrain. According to the pilot, there was no problem with the helicopter's flight controls, but he simply failed to see that there was tall brush ( approximately six feet high) behind and to the right of the aircraft.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from tall brush during a low-hover pedal turn. A factor was the six foot-tall brush located adjacent to the area where the pilot was operating.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA07LA043 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA07LA043
Location