Accident Cessna 182G Skylane N2185R, Saturday 6 January 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 January 2007
Time:19:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182G Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2185R
MSN: 18255385
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:6285 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lamar, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Colorado Springs Municipal Airport, CO (COS/KCOS)
Destination airport:Lamar Field, CO (LAA/KLAA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to the night landing, the pilot verified with an airport employee, that the runway lights were operational. During the landing flare to runway 26 the pilot lost visual contact with the runway due to the snow banks obscuring the runway lights. The airplane landed and veered off of the runway into the snow bank, resulting in substantial damage. The pilot reported no anomalies with the airplane or its systems. According to several witnesses, the pilot reported to them that his landing lights were not functional at the time of the landing. Several Notices to Airmen (NOTAMs) had been issued prior to the accident. These addressed 4 foot snow banks on runway 8/26, 7 foot snow banks on runway 18/36 and no braking action on runway 18/36. After the accident the airport manager issued a NOTAM about obscured runway lights.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inability to maintain directional control resulting in an impact with a snow bank. Contributing factors include the obscured runway lights, inoperative landing lights, and the pilot's improper decision to operate an airplane with known systems deficiencies.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN07CA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN07CA047