Accident Ryan ST-3KR N56434, Saturday 6 January 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 January 2007
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PT22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan ST-3KR
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N56434
MSN: 1560
Engine model:Kinner R-56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Butler, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Worthington, FL (FL54)
Destination airport:Lake City NAS, FL (LCQ/KLCQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the engine quit without warning and he had to make an emergency landing. He checked the fuel valve, the carburetor heat, and pumped the throttle but nothing seemed to help. During the landing, he was not sure if he clipped a tree during the approach and was slow to flare out, which they hit the ground hard causing him and the passenger to hit the instrument panel during the stop. The pilot recalled that the propeller was still turning during the impact. The pilot did not have any ideas why it quit. The pilot had been giving several rides prior to the accident flight with no problems. The inspection of the wreckage revealed that a short rod that connects the throttle control to the carburetor was lying disconnected inside the cowling. There were no marks on the rod, the bolt or the bracket that would indicate it was broken during impact. Once this rod is loosened, it would allow the engine to go to idle power.

Probable Cause: a partial loss of engine power due to a disconnected throttle control push-rod, which resulted in a forced landing and collision with trees and the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA07CA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA07CA033