Accident de Havilland DH.84 Dragon VP-KBG, Wednesday 14 April 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 April 1937
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.84 Dragon
Owner/operator:Wilson Airways Ltd
Registration: VP-KBG
MSN: 6079
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nairobi Dagoretti Airport, Nairobi -   Kenya
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Nairobi Dagoretti Airport, Nairobi, Kenya (HKNC)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no 6079 (Gipsy Major #5559/5560) DH.84 Mk II registered as G-ACRO [C of R 5007] 3.5.34 to The de Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd, Hatfield. C of A 4281 issued 4.5.34. Delivered 7.5.34 to Mrs F.K. Wilson t/a Wilson Airways. Registration cancelled 10.34 as sold abroad and UK C of A renewed 2.11.34. Registered in Kenya as VP-KBG 23.11.34 to Wilson Airways Ltd, Nairobi

Written off (destroyed) when crashed on take-off Nairobi Dagoretti Airport, Nairobi, Kenya 14.4.37. Both occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed. Registration cancelled 2.6.37 as crashed.

Sources:

1. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/vp-kaa.pdf
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ACRO.pdf
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH84.pdf
4. https://www.loc.gov/pictures/resource/matpc.17555/ [photo of VP-KBG in 1936]
5. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/component/content/article?id=93:register-other
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p060.html
7. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh84-dragon-i-nairobi
8. https://metar-taf.com/airport/HKNC