| Date: | Friday 5 January 2007 |
| Time: | 14:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 150M |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N63332 |
| MSN: | 15077241 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bristol, Wisconsin -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bristol, WI (04WI) |
| Destination airport: | Bristol, WI (04WI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane nosed over while taxiing on a private turf airstrip. The pilot reported that he encountered soft terrain while taxiing. The pilot stated that the "front nose gear sunk in mud and flipped [the] plane over." The airplane sustained damage to the left wing, rudder, vertical stabilizer and propeller.
Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain to taxi on for takeoff. A factor was the soft terrain condition.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI07CA055 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI07CA055