Runway excursion Accident Cessna R182 N695X, Thursday 4 January 2007
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 January 2007
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N695X
MSN: R18201592
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hackettstown, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hackettstown, NJ (N05)
Destination airport:Manville, NJ (47N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing a takeoff on runway 05, a 2,200-foot long asphalt runway. About three quarters down the runway, the pilot attempted to rotate the airplane, but it did not respond well. The pilot then noted that the airspeed indicator appeared to indicate less than the 65-knot speed needed to continue with rotation. At that time, the pilot aborted the takeoff; and the airplane overran the runway and strucks rocks. Winds were reported as calm at the time of the accident. The pilot also reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's delayed aborted takeoff, which resulted in a runway overrun and collision with terrain. A factor was the rocks off the end of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07CA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07CA054