| Date: | Thursday 4 January 2007 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | American Champion 8GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N186AC |
| MSN: | 369-94 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-C1E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Buckley, Washington -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Puyallup, WA (K1S0) |
| Destination airport: | Buckley, WA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While landing in an open field covered with wet grass, the airplane's main wheels started to skid when the brakes were applied. When the airplane contacted drier terrain, the increase in braking effectiveness resulted in the tail wheel-equipped airplane nosing over. Although the pilot tried to take remedial action by releasing all brake pressure, he was unable to do so soon enough to keep the airplane from nosing over.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to release brake pressure soon enough when his airplane skidded from wet grass onto dry terrain during an off-airport, full-stop landing. A factor was the change in terrain from wet grass to dry ground in the landing area.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA07CA042 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA07CA042
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 