| Date: | Thursday 4 January 2007 |
| Time: | 13:10 LT |
| Type: | Hughes 369D |
| Owner/operator: | Highline Helicopters |
| Registration: | N1088G |
| MSN: | 700736D |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5504 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison 250/C20B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lyman, Washington -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Lyman, WA |
| Destination airport: | Lyman, WA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot made two long-line movements of cargo in light dry snow. After completing the second load, the pilot noticed that the snow had turned wet and heavy, and he told the ground crew that he was leaving the area. As he turned to depart the area, one of the ground crew radioed him and said that he was going to pass near one of the loads, and suggested that he pick it up. The pilot maneuvered toward the load, and entered into a hover to swing the long-line hook forward. Just as he entered the hover, the engine lost power, and the pilot delayed his emergency autorotation to allow the ground crew person to find cover. Because the rotor system energy decayed during the pilot's intentional delay of the autorotation, he was unable to control the descent, and the helicopter settled onto the terrain at an excessive rate of descent. The pilot stated that when he changed the angle of attack to put the hook in the right location, he believes a layer of wet snow and ice crystals lifted off the canopy and entered the engine particle separator, leading to a loss of engine power. A postaccident inspection did not reveal evidence of any system malfunction or anomaly.
Probable Cause: The pilot's intentional flight into adverse weather conditions, which resulted in a loss of engine power during hover due to snow and ice ingestion. Factors associated with the accident are the pilot's delayed remedial actions, and snow and icing conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA07LA041 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA07LA041
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 9 June 1994 |
N1088G |
Highline Helicopters |
0 |
Snoqualmie, WA |
 |
sub |
| 18 March 2024 |
N102SU |
Signature Utility Services LLC |
0 |
near Belleville, WV |
 |
sub |
| Energy sector |