Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP N364MA, Wednesday 3 January 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 January 2007
Time:12:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Langa Air Services
Registration: N364MA
MSN: 172S-8007
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:4096 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alton, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:St. Louis Regional Airport, IL (ALN/KALN)
Destination airport:St. Louis Regional Airport, IL (ALN/KALN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that she was on her first solo flight and her first landing attempt when she flared "too early, bounced hard and ballooned." She said that she attempted to recover, but bounced a second time, and went off the left side of the runway as she aborted the landing. The airplane struck a runway sign, and sustained substantial damage.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in the airplane impacting a runway sign. A factor in the accident was the student pilot's misjudged landing flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA054

Location