Accident Swearingen SA227-TT Merlin IIIC YV-2045, Tuesday 2 January 2007
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 January 2007
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA227-TT Merlin IIIC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: YV-2045
MSN: TT-495A
Total airframe hrs:3577 hours
Engine model:Garrett-AiResearch TPE-331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tulsa, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE/KFXE)
Destination airport:Tulsa-Richard Lloyd Jones Jr. Airport, OK (RVS/KRVS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The twin pressurized turboprop airplane veered to the left and departed the runway during landing on runway 19R. Runway 19R was reported to be a 5,102-foot long by 100-foot wide asphalt runway. The airplane came to rest on the grass between runway 13 and taxiway Juliet. The pilot reported that following a normal full-flap landing, the airplane started to veer to the left as soon as the nose wheel tires touched down on the runway. The pilot was not able to compensate for the uncommanded drift as result of the nose wheel steering mechanism. The airplane sustained structural damage to the nose section

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW07LA052

https://planecrashmap.com/plane/ok/YV-2045/