Hard landing Accident Cessna 180K N37MD, Wednesday 31 December 2008
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 December 2008
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N37MD
MSN: 18053012
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2788 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Orange, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Port Orange, FL (7FL6)
Destination airport:Port Orange, FL (7FL6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, who recently acquired the airplane, was receiving instruction for insurance purposes. After performing some airwork, the pilot returned to the traffic pattern for landing practice and joined a left downwind leg for runway 23. On short final, he lowered flaps to 40 degrees and the airplane slowed to 60 knots. At 15 feet above ground level, the airplane "came down hard" on the runway numbers. The left and right main landing gear failed and the airplane received structural damage to the lower fuselage. The pilot reported that the winds at the time of the accident were from 235 degrees at 10 knots, with gusts to 15 knots. He also reported that windshear occurred and they were unable to react quickly enough to prevent the hard landing. The reported wind at a nearby airport about the time of the accident was from 280 degrees at 15 knots. The pilot reported total flight experience of 1,354 hours, of which 3 hours were in the same make and model as the accident airplane and 3 hours were flown during the 90-day period preceding the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions during landing. Contributing to the accident were the gusting wind conditions and the pilot's lack of experience in the make and model airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA127

Location