| Date: | Wednesday 31 December 2008 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 150M |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N899CB |
| MSN: | 15076699 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6098 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Greene, Iowa -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Waverly, IA (C25) |
| Destination airport: | Waverly, IA (C25) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The recently certificated private pilot reduced the engine power setting and descended to an altitude of 800 to 1,000 feet above the ground so the passenger could take aerial photographs of a farm house. The pilot stated that he had the power setting pulled back approximately halfway while they were circling and that the engine seized when he attempted to apply full power to gain altitude. The airplane landed hard during the off-airport forced landing on a snow-covered farm field. The airplane sustained firewall damage when the nose gear collapsed following a 75-foot-long landing roll. The pilot stated that he did not use carburetor heat while circling. Postaccident inspection revealed the engine turned freely when rotated by hand and when the ignition was engaged. Examination of the spark plugs revealed they were black in color from soot.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident was the rough, snow-covered terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN09CA121 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN09CA121
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location