| Date: | Wednesday 31 December 2008 |
| Time: | 12:59 LT |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-145LR |
| Owner/operator: | Freedom Airlines |
| Registration: | N844MJ |
| MSN: | 145481 |
| Engine model: | Allison AE3007 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 53 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) |
| Destination airport: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that the airplane was parked at Gate M, and they were in the process of calling for pushback from the gate when the airplane's right aileron and wing assembly were struck by a baggage cart attached to a ground tug.
The tug operator stated that due to heavy winds and pelting sleet his vision was impaired and that he had closed his eyes just prior to his tug nearing the wing.
The operator's investigation identified a number of factors that contributed to the tug driver's collision with the parked airplane including failure to follow procedures when operating motorized equipment inside the Diamond of Safety, failure to properly position safety cones on the right wing, failure to ensure safe driving in inclement weather, and failure to take a safety time out when unsure of the intended path of the moving vehicle.
Probable Cause: The tug driver's failure to comply with ramp safety procedures.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DCA09FA025 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 12 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DCA09FA025
Location