Accident Cessna 207A N39AK, Wednesday 31 December 2008
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 December 2008
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207A
Owner/operator:Alaska Juneau Aeronautics Inc.
Registration: N39AK
MSN: 20700597
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:26106 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hoonah, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Juneau International Airport, AK (JNU/PAJN)
Destination airport:Hoonah Airport, AK (HNH/PAOH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot departed on a VFR commuter flight when about 10 minutes after takeoff the aft cargo door opened. The door, which is hinged to open in a rearward direction, struck the right side of the fuselage, producing structural damage to the fuselage and door. The flight continued to its destination and landed without incident. No cargo or mail was lost during the event. According to the airplane's information manual, the forward cargo door is opened first. The aft door can then be opened by grasping the red handle on the forward edge of the door, and pulling downward to release its locking pawls. The cargo doors may be locked from the inside or outside, and the airplane manual states that "Both doors must be securely closed and the forward door locked prior to flight..." During a telephone conversation with the NTSB Investigator-In-Charge, the director of maintenance for the operator reported that during his postaccident inspection of the airplane, he did not detect any malfunction of the cargo door latch mechanism.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to ensure that the aft cargo door was properly latched and locked prior to departure, which resulted in an in-flight opening of the aft cargo door and subsequent damage to the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC09LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC09LA017

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 July 2005 N39AK Wings Of Alaska 0 Excursion Inlet, Alaska sub

Location