Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft 95-B55 Baron N8775R, Wednesday 24 December 2008
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 December 2008
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95-B55 Baron
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8775R
MSN: TC-1782
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:4004 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Batesville, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mesquite Metro Airport, TX (KHQZ)
Destination airport:Batesville, AR (KBVZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the twin-engine airplane landed long, ran off the end of the runway, and subsequently impacted a concrete culvert. The pilot was able to exit the airplane unassisted; however, the passenger on board had to be removed by emergency personnel. The airplane's fuselage and wing sustained substantial damage during the accident. The weather reporting station at the accident airport reported the wind was from 290 degrees at 7 knots; this calculated to a tailwind of 5.4 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to land with a tailwind which resulted in the overrun landing. Factors contributing to the accident include the culvert and the tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA102

Location