Accident Heinkel He 70 D-UXUV, Thursday 20 May 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 May 1937
Time:c. 13:00
Type:Heinkel He 70
Owner/operator:Deutsche Lufthansa
Registration: D-UXUV
MSN: 916
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Stuttgart -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Stuttgart/Böblingen
Destination airport:Friedrichshafen
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit the ground shortly after take-off. Mechanic/radio Feude and passenger Filigister killed. Pilot seriously and three passengers slightly injured.

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 21 May