Loss of control Accident CZAW SportCruiser N524SC, Tuesday 23 December 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 December 2008
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRUZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CZAW SportCruiser
Owner/operator:Tidewater Flight Center
Registration: N524SC
MSN: 07SC020
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:658 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Emporia, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Norfolk, VA (KCPX)
Destination airport:Emporia Greensville Regional Airport, VA (KEMV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While landing the Special Light Sport Aircraft at an airport during his first solo cross-country flight, the student pilot encountered a strong wind gust during the downwind to base turn. After turning into the final leg he was "well above the approach path indicator." He then encountered difficulty in 'getting the plane on the runway.” During the flare the airplane floated and he applied a 'small amount of power,” to keep the airplane from stalling. As the airplane flew above the runway it drifted to the left. After the airplane touched down, the student heard and felt the left main landing gear impact something. Recorded winds at the accident airport were variable at 7 knots. Postaccident examination revealed that the airplane had struck a runway light with its left main landing gear. The airplane's fuselage structure had come into contact with a bell crank during the accident, and a rod end that attached to the bell crank broke. This rendered the pitch control system inoperative. The student pilot stated that he should have "gone around," but he was a "little confused about the airspeed at the time." As a result of this statement, NTSB investigators examined photographic evidence of the airplane's cockpit, and the airspeed information that was published in the airplane manufacturer's Pilot Operating Handbook (POH). The examinations revealed that the airspeed indicator's indicator and airspeed color code range markings did not agree with the information published in the supplied airplane manufacturer's POH and also that the markings were inaccurate. This could lead to confusion as well as an accident, as the indicated airspeed is an important value for the pilot as it directly indicates stall speed and various airframe structurally limited speeds, regardless of density altitude. Furthermore, it was discovered that the stall speed information and airspeed indicator calibration information published in the POH in many cases was inaccurate and contained large differences (in several instances almost 20 knots) between the published indicated airspeeds and the published calibrated airspeeds.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing. Contributing to the accident was the improperly marked airspeed indicator and the airplane manufacturer's improper airspeed information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09LA111

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 December 2009 N524SC Tidewater Flight Center 0 Great Dismal Swamp near Lake Drummond, VA sub
Loss of control

Location