| Date: | Sunday 21 December 2008 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180C |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | C-FIWA |
| MSN: | 50726 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7059 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Great Falls, Montana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Outlook (CKR9) |
| Destination airport: | Great Falls International Airport, MT (GTF/KGTF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during the landing roll, and prior to the tail wheel making contact with the runway surface, she overcorrected with control inputs. The left wing and left horizontal stabilizer subsequently struck the runway surface causing substantial damage to the airplane. The pilot then regained control of the airplane and proceeded to taxi off of the runway.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR09CA063 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR09CA063
Location