| Date: | Saturday 20 December 2008 |
| Time: | 14:36 LT |
| Type: | Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N628MS |
| MSN: | 1DK098 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Polkland, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Polkland, FL |
| Destination airport: | Polkland, FL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, he taxied out, verified that the amphibian airplane was configured properly, and completed all checklists. The airplane departed normally from the lake, in a southwest direction. While climbing through about 50 feet above ground level, and approaching a tree line surrounding the lake, the airplane began an uncommanded roll to the right. He then applied full aileron and rudder authority; however, he was unable to control the roll. The airplane continued to roll until it impacted the water. The pilot had approximately 220 hours of flight experience in the accident airplane. Postaccident examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed no preaccident mechanical problems; the wings and fuselage exhibited signs of impact damage, and flight control continuity was confirmed on all surfaces. Weather observations in the vicinity of the accident site reported winds out of the west and southwest at 10 knots or less. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunction prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: A loss of control during the initial climb for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA09CA101 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA09CA101
Location