Accident Lioré-et-Olivier H.47 F-APPR, Wednesday 19 May 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 May 1937
Time:
Type:Lioré-et-Olivier H.47
Owner/operator:Lioré-et-Olivier
Registration: F-APPR
MSN: 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Antibes, Alpes-Maritimes 06 -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Antibes, Alpes-Maritimes
Destination airport:Antibes, Alpes-Maritimes
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed due to structural failure on take-off. Pilot Lucien Bourdin and two radio-operators (Robert Blouin) killed. Two mechanics and three passengers (Marcel Juin, Luce Brochet, Charles Rayer) survived seriously injured.
Also reported all five occupants killed (possible pilot, radio and two mechanics and a second radio as passengers).**Five killed and five survived

Sources:

http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/17812/
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/f-aaaa.pdf
Jenaer Volksblatt 20 May 1937
**World Directory of Airliner Crashed/Terry Denham