Hard landing Accident Cessna 140 N4008N, Tuesday 16 December 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 December 2008
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4008N
MSN: 13466
Total airframe hrs:2736 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Preston, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Logan-Cache Airport, UT (LGU/KLGU)
Destination airport:Preston, ID (U10)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After landing hard and bouncing, the pilot elected to apply full power and go around. The pilot said there was no response from the engine when he pushed the throttle full in, "...possibly because I advanced the throttle too quickly." The airplane drifted left, exited the runway, and impacted shallow snow on the shoulder of the runway pavement before nosing over and coming to rest inverted. The pilot did not report experiencing any flight control or mechanical anomalies with the airplane prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in a loss of control and subsequent nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09CA058

Location