Runway excursion Accident Pitts Model 12 N212DK, Saturday 13 December 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 December 2008
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts Model 12
Owner/operator:
Registration: N212DK
MSN: 1002
Total airframe hrs:265 hours
Engine model:Vedenyev M14-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Weirdales, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tampa Executive Airport, FL (KVDF)
Destination airport:Weirdales, FL (2FD1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the homebuilt airplane stated that he overflew the airport from the east and observed that the windsock was indicating a 90-degree crosswind of 15-20 knots for the airport's runway, designated 36/18. The pilot elected to land on runway 36 and entered the downwind leg of the traffic pattern. The pilot reported inputting a "significant" amount of slip to maintain centerline during final approach and flare. The airplane touched down on the right main landing gear first and then bounced off the grass strip. During the bounce, the crosswind forced the airplane toward the left, off the runway, and into a fence where the left wingtip struck a fence post. The airplane yawed, the wing hit the ground, and the airplane cart-wheeled, coming to rest inverted.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions. Contributing to the accident was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA091

Location