| Date: | Friday 12 December 2008 |
| Time: | 16:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-235 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N38558 |
| MSN: | 28-7710065 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1485 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New Bern, North Carolina -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | New Bern, NC |
| Destination airport: | New Bern, NC |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After last flying the airplane about 3 weeks prior, and servicing the airplane with fuel about 2 weeks prior, the pilot performed a preflight inspection and an extended run-up of the engine, noting no problems. During the takeoff, about 100 feet above the ground, the engine suddenly and completely lost power. The pilot performed a forced landing to a field, during which the airplane struck a ditch and was substantially damaged. Attempts to test run the engine after the accident were all unsuccessful, despite the fact that no mechanical anomalies of the engine were noted during a visual inspection of the engine. A review of aircraft maintenance records revealed that the airplane had flown less than 10 hours since the last annual inspection, about 11 months prior, and the engine had never been overhauled in the 31 years since it was produced.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA09LA096 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA09LA096
Location