| Date: | Saturday 6 December 2008 |
| Time: | 10:51 LT |
| Type: | Rockwell Commander 114 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4920W |
| MSN: | 14244 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Meacham Int'l Airport, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Texarkana Municipal Airport, AR (TXK/KTXK) |
| Destination airport: | Texarkana Municipal Airport, AR (TXK/KTXK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was performing a landing after a cross-country flight. The pilot stated the airplane bounced hard several times after touchdown. During the touchdown sequence the nose gear collapsed and the propeller struck the ground. Examination of the airplane revealed several shear points within the nose gear assembly and the firewall was buckled.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain pitch control during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN09CA084 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN09CA084
Location