Accident Cessna A185F Skywagon N185KS, Friday 5 December 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 December 2008
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F Skywagon
Owner/operator:
Registration: N185KS
MSN: 18502366
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3279 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alton, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Springfield-Abraham Lincoln Capital Airport, IL (SPI/KSPI)
Destination airport:St. Louis Regional Airport, IL (ALN/KALN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The tailwheel-equipped airplane was landing with a left crosswind. While rolling out, the airplane veered to the right and the pilot attempted to correct with aileron, rudder, and then brake. The pilot stated that when left braking was applied, the airplane nosed forward and the left wingtip and propeller contacted the ground. He stated that the airplane then nosed over. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunction of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to compensate for the crosswind during landing, resulting in loss of control of the aircraft and the subsequent nose-over of the airplane. Contributing to the accident was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA081

Location