Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-51 N782NC, Wednesday 3 December 2008
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 December 2008
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-51
Owner/operator:Northwest Airlines
Registration: N782NC
MSN: 48107/936
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:66740 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 57
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madison, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW)
Destination airport:Madison-Dane County Regional Airport, WI (MSN/KMSN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane landed on a snow covered runway and was unable to maneuver while taxiing. The pilot requested that a tug be dispatched to tow the airplane to the gate. After the tug was connected, the airplane and tug slid on the snow and the tug jackknifed and impacted the left side of the airplane causing substantial damage. The tug was subsequently re-connected and the airplane was towed to the gate.

Probable Cause: The collision between the tug and the airplane during towing as a result of sliding on the snow covered runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09LA093

Location