| Date: | Monday 1 December 2008 |
| Time: | 16:50 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-300 |
| Owner/operator: | RBF Management Co |
| Registration: | N276 |
| MSN: | 32R-7680095 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3328 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TI0-540 SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Middletown, Delaware -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Somerville-Somerset Airport, NJ (KSMQ) |
| Destination airport: | Middletown-Summit Airport, DE (KEVY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that the airplane was on short final approach for landing on runway 35, when he experienced a "sudden loss of airspeed and rapid increase in descent rate that was not altered by the application of power." The airplane landed hard on the runway, all three landing gear collapsed, and the airplane slid off the left side of the runway. The wing spar and engine firewall were substantially damaged. The pilot further stated that he was flying from the right seat, which made referencing the instruments more difficult, and he "encountered windshear." The winds at an airport located 10 miles northeast of the accident airport, about the time of the accident, were recorded as 280 degrees at 17 knots, with gusts to 34 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while landing in gusty conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA09CA217 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA09CA217
Location