| Date: | Sunday 30 November 2008 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-15 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4659H |
| MSN: | 15-368 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1948 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1162 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-145-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pleasanton, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pleasanton Municipal Airport, TX (KPEZ) |
| Destination airport: | Pleasanton Municipal Airport, TX (KPEZ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Prior to starting the engine, the pilot had tied down the airplane's tail on the ramp with a rope because no wheel chocks were available. After the pilot started the engine via hand turning the propeller, the rope that retained the airplane broke. The pilot attempted to hang onto the airplane in order to regain control, however, he was unsuccessful. The unoccupied airplane then struck a parked aircraft, a fence, and came to rest on its nose against the fence. The pilot was not injured.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to adequately secure the airplane while hand-starting the engine.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN09CA077 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN09CA077
Location