| Date: | Tuesday 25 November 2008 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-6 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N6TR |
| MSN: | 20492 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 70 hours |
| Engine model: | FORD CONVERSION |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fresno, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fresno, CA (E79) |
| Destination airport: | Fresno, CA (E79) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during the initial climb the engine misfired and only produced "marginal power." As he executed a left turn back towards the airport, the engine lost power and he performed a forced landing onto a golf course. During the landing roll, the airplane struck a berm and became airborne again. Subsequently, the airplane landed hard and came to rest upright. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the airplane fuselage was structurally damaged. Examination of the converted Ford engine by the pilot revealed that the fuel system was intact and undamaged. The pilot also reported finding "no obvious" anomalies with the ignition system. The reason for the loss of engine power was not determined.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power during initial climb for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR09LA047 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR09LA047
Location