Runway excursion Accident Van's RV-6A N164LT, Monday 24 November 2008
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 November 2008
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N164LT
MSN: 21633
Total airframe hrs:1006 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Onalaska, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Covington, WA (S36)
Destination airport:Onalaska, WA (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot of the experimental airplane reported that he was landing at the private airstrip in windy conditions. He said that he landed on runway 27 with a 20-knot tailwind and was unable to stop before the end of the 1,100-foot runway. The airplane continued beyond the end of the runway and collided with a ditch. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing. No preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures were reported.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to land with a tailwind, which resulted in the runway overrun. Contributing to the accident was the tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09CA080

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 March 2010 N164LT Private 0 Onalaska, Washington sub

Location