| Date: | Monday 24 November 2008 |
| Time: | 13:07 LT |
| Type: | Dassault Falcon 50 |
| Owner/operator: | Ingles Markets Inc |
| Registration: | N200SG |
| MSN: | 239 |
| Engine model: | Garrett TFE 731 SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Asheville, North Carolina -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Asheville Regional Airport, NC (AVL/KAVL) |
| Destination airport: | Asheville Regional Airport, NC (AVL/KAVL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The First Officer (FO) said that he spoke to the Pilot-In-Command (PIC) of his intention to get up, open the cabin entry door, and secure the airplane with chocks after landing rollout. The FO got up out of the right cockpit seat and started towards the main entry door in preparation to open the door. He stated that the PIC "also started to leave the cockpit when [the FO] realized that the airplane was rolling and alerted [the PIC] that the airplane was moving." The PIC "got back in the left seat in an attempt to stop the aircraft." The FO stated that the hydraulic pressure was in a "diminished state" and the PIC could not stop the airplane in time to avoid contact with the fence. When asked if he knew why the airplane started to move, he stated that he "believes that his son, [the PIC had] assumed that [he] had opened the entry door and completed chocking the aircraft wheels." According to the FO, the PIC "mistakenly released the parking brake which had been set during the normal shutdown checklist procedure."
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to ensure that the airplane's wheels were properly secured before releasing the parking brake.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA09CA122 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA09CA122
Location