Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche N8010Y, Sunday 23 November 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 November 2008
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Pap LLC
Registration: N8010Y
MSN: 30-1116
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2733 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kona-Keahole Airport, Hawaii, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kona-Keahole Airport, HI (KOA/PHKO)
Destination airport:Kailua-Kona (KOA/PHKO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The left seat commercial pilot was receiving an initial checkout in the airplane from the right seat check pilot in preparation for his multi-engine instructor check ride. As the pilot approached to land, he lowered the right wing to compensate for the right crosswind and maintain runway alignment. After being advised by the check pilot that the right wing was too low, the pilot raised the wing; no other corrections were made, which resulted in the airplane drifting to the left of the runway centerline. The pilot then lowered the right wing a second time to compensate for the crosswind, and for the second time the check pilot warned him that the right wing was too low. The check pilot stated that the pilot raised the right wing and then suddenly landed the airplane, which was not aligned with the runway centerline. The check pilot reported that the airplane then veered right, followed by the pilot attempting to correct. As the airplane neared the right side of the runway the pilot asked for help. The check pilot stated that she immediately took control of the airplane and brought it to a stop after entering a rough field of lava rocks. The check pilot stated that due to the pilot's sudden runway contact, there was not enough time to regain full control of the airplane and prevent it from leaving the runway. The left seat pilot stated "...the flight instructor told me, in an excited tone, 'right wing up...right wing up.' Executing that action caused the plane to veer left. I tried to correct with restoring the controls back to the right. Right main made contact, then left main, then nose gear. The plane started to fish-tail. I felt I wasn't familiar enough with the aircraft to regain control and said, 'Help, I don't have control.'" The check pilot reported no anomalies with the airplane during the flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind conditions and failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Contributing factors were the delayed remedial action by the check pilot, the crosswind condition, and the rough uneven terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09CA045

Location