| Date: | Saturday 15 November 2008 |
| Time: | 14:15 LT |
| Type: | Cozy |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N149CZ |
| MSN: | 178 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 263 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Monte Vista, Colorado -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Monte Vista Municipal Airport, CO (KMVI) |
| Destination airport: | Monte Vista Municipal Airport, CO (KMVI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The certified flight instructor was giving instruction to a commercial rated pilot in a single-engine experimental airplane that the commercial pilot had never flown before. On the second landing, the commercial pilot failed to lower the nose wheel in a timely manner onto the ground and the airplane became airborne. The airplane veered to the right in a 20-degree bank before the instructor was able to take the controls and level the wings. The airplane touched down a second time and traveled off the runway in the dirt before the nose gear separated and the airplane struck a berm. The commercial pilot reported that there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane or engine.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to maintain control of the airplane during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN09CA085 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN09CA085
Location