Loss of control Accident Cessna 207 N36CF, Friday 14 November 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 November 2008
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207
Owner/operator:Flight Alaska
Registration: N36CF
MSN: 20700269
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:32600 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Napaskiak, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Quinhagak Airport, AK (KWN/PAQH)
Destination airport:Napaskiak SPB, AK (PKA/PAPK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to the accident flight, the operator reported that numerous flights from their base had been canceled or delayed due to poor weather earlier in the day. The weather improved in the afternoon, and the pilot departed on a commuter flight for his first destination, but did not land because of low visibility. The pilot continued to his second destination, and encountered light icing conditions while en route. After landing at his second stop, he deiced the airplane. The pilot then departed on the accident flight to return to his base, where the weather was reported as a ceiling of 500 feet overcast, with a visibility of 5 miles. After departure, the weather at the destination deteriorated, and the pilot decided to divert to an airport about 5 miles from his base. While maneuvering over the airport for landing, the pilot began a descending left turn toward the approach end of runway. The airplane stalled and mushed to the ground, about 250 feet short of the runway threshold. A postcrash fire erupted as the pilot and passenger were exiting the airplane. The pilot reported that when he arrived over the accident airport, the airplane had accumulated some ice, he was about 200 feet agl, and the visibility was about 1 mile. At the time of the accident, the destination airport was reporting, in part, a visibility of 3/4 statute mile in mist, 500 feet broken, with a temperature and dew point of 21 degrees F.

Probable Cause: The pilot's continued flight into adverse weather and icing conditions, and his failure to maintain sufficient airspeed to avoid a stall, resulting in a loss of control and in-flight collision with terrain while on an approach to land.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC09LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC09LA012

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 December 1993 N36CF Yute Air Alaska, Inc. 0 Tuntutuliak, AK sub
17 September 1999 N36CF Yute Air Alaska Inc. 0 Bethel, AK sub
15 February 2005 N36CF Flight Alaska Inc. 0 Kipnuk, Alaska sub

Location